Tunable Laser Modules

Tunable Laser Modules

Tuning range
  • Tunable wavelength
  • Single-frequency mode of operation
  • Narrow linewidth: < 100 kHz
  • Single mode fiber with fiber Bragg grating (FBG)
  • FC/APC connector
  • Single-Frequency Continuous Tuning Range: > 1 nm
  • Current Tuning: 0.002 mA/nm
  • Temperature Tuning: 0.08 mA/°C
  • Mode Hop Free Range: 30 mA
  • Nominal Wavelength: 650 - 1650 nm
  • Hermetic 14-pin DIL or 14-pin Butterfly package
  • TEC, thermistor, PD

Tunable laser modules

Part name Wavelength, nm Tuning range, nm Power, mW Package Price (USD)
TLD-650-14BF 650-670 > 1 10 14 pin Butterfly get a quote
TLD-790-14BF 720-790 > 1 10 14 pin Butterfly get a quote
TLD-840-14BF 800-850 > 1 10 14 pin Butterfly get a quote
TLD-980-14BF 950-980 > 1 10 14 pin Butterfly get a quote
TLD-1060-14BF-10 1030-1070 > 1 10 14 pin Butterfly get a quote
TLD-1060-14BF-30 1030-1070 > 1 30 14 pin Butterfly get a quote
TLD-1310-14BF 1280-1320 > 1 10 14 pin Butterfly get a quote
TLD-1550-14BF-10 1520-1560 > 1 10 14 pin Butterfly get a quote
TLD-1550-14BF-100 1545-1555 > 1 100 14 pin Butterfly get a quote
TLD-1650-14BF-5 1620-1660 > 1 5 14 pin Butterfly get a quote
TLD-1650-14BF-100 1630-1650 > 1 100 14 pin Butterfly get a quote

DFB lasers

  • Stable single-frequency mode of operation
  • Tunable wavelength
  • Linewidth: < 10 MHz
  • Single mode fiber
  • Tuning range: 2 nm
  • Current tuning: 0.003 nm/mA
  • Themperature tuning: 0.09 nm/°C
  • Nominal Wavelength: 1310, 1550 or 1650 nm
  • FC/APC connector
  • Hermetic 14-pin DIL or 14-pin Butterfly package
  • TEC, thermistor, PD

More information about DFB lasers

To purchase this product or get more information please contact us.

Tunable laser diodes for spectroscopy

Part name Wavelength, nm Molecule Linewidth, MHz Tuning range, nm Power, mW
TLD-660-14BF 660-700 NO < 1 > 1 10
TLD-785-14BF 785 Rb < 1 > 1 10
TLD-852-14BF 852 Cs < 1 > 1 10
TLD-1300-14BF 1260-1360 HF < 1 > 1 10
TLD-1392-14BF 1392 C2H5OH < 1 > 1 10
TLD-1520-14BF 1520 NH3 < 1 > 1 10
TLD-1570-14BF 1570 CO < 1 > 1 10
TLD-1600-14BF 1600 CO2 < 1 > 1 5
TLD-1650-14BF 1650 CH4 < 1 > 1 5, 100

Tunable laser modules can be used in high resolution spectroscopy, telecommunications, fiberoptic sensors, optical coherence tomography, optical measurements, WDM, etc.